Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

USS Bristol (DD 453)

American destroyer




This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the American destroyer USS Bristol (DD 453).

Aboard USS Bristol (DD 453) when hit on 13 Oct 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Allen, Cecil Lee, USNRadarman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Althoff, Joseph Francis, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Amell, Benjamin Henry, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Amspacher, Edward Charles, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Anderson, Herbert Karl, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Angelopoulos, George, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Angione, Frank Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Annarummo, Carl Michael, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Anspach, Fred Bernard, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Antosz, Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Arnold, Charles Frederick, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Arnot, Arthur Stuart, USNChief ShipfitterUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Atwater, Richard Elmer, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Averill, William M., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Bagley, Richard Perry, USNChief RadiomanUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bailey, Floyd William, USNCook Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Bailey, Ward Lorraine, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Baker, Veryl Richard, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Barnes, Jack Woodrow, USNRYeoman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Barnhart, Earl D., USNRadioman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bausell, Charles William, USNBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Baxley, Joshua Warfield, USNRLieutenantUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Begley, Warren G., USNSignalman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Benson, Russell Albert, USNChief Machinist’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bice, Arthur Michael, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Billett, Taylor, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Birghtwell, Fred Rose, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Blisko, Thomas George, USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Blough, Jack Nelson, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bolles, Harold Charles, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bosker, Jack Russell, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bowdey, Harland R., USNEnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Brass, Wilbur Devaughn, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Breg, Johnnie Lewis, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Brewster, Columbus Patten, USNMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Briecke, Edward Donald, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Briggs, Harold Matthew, USNChief RadiomanUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Britt, Joseph Asberry, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Brown, Theodore Franklin, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
Bugajski, Bruno Anthony, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bulawa, Victor John, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Bundick, William Orval, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Butler, William Francis, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cameron, Richard Milton, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cannpa, Edward Joseph, USNRSoundman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Carter, Richard Leo, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cassidy, James Thurman, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cataldo, Victor James, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cawley, Raymond, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cervenak, Nicholas, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Chmiel, Stanley Bernard, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Clark, Ansel Robert, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Clement, Jack Walton, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Coburn, Frederick Warren, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Coffey, James Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Coffman, Kenneth Dale, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Coiro, Anthony Joseph, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Coleman, Robert Emmett, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Collier, Albert Ray, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cramer, Morris George, USNFire Controlman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Cranmer, Morris Collins Gatewood, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Crosby, Jack Frederick, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Dailey, Virgil Eugene, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Davis, Elmer Ray, USNChief Torpedoman’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
De Busk, Vernon Jared, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
De Celio, Rocco Vito, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
De Fluiter, Franklin J., USNRWater Tender Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
De Francisco, Albert Constantino, USNFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
De Gennaro, Joseph Anthony, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
De Vera, Henry, USNFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Doner, Arthur John, USNSignalman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Donovan, James Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Dubois, Wilfred Clement, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Dunaj, Stanley Theodore, USNBoilermaker First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Dyer, W.B., USNChief Water TenderUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Edens, Bruce W., USNR22Machinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Edwards, Willey Thomas, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Ernst, Charles Augustus, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
Federowice, Henry Francis, USNRMotor Machinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Fennelly, Thomas Hendricks, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Fenton, Joseph Edward, USNShipfitter Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Figlo, Rocco George, USNRadarman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Fitzgerald, Q.D., USNWater Tender First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Flanagan, John Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Fors, Eilis Olavi, USNElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Freund, William Robert, USNChief Boatswain’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Frohman, Charles Theodore, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Galdauskas, John Anthony, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Giardini, Thomas, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Glaze, Elmer Adrian, USNFire Controlman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Glick, John Albert, USNCommanderUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Godek, Alfred Richard, USNRBoatswain’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Godere, George William, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Golaszewski, Anthony Joseph, USNMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Golemme, Salvatore, USNFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Gross, Aaron Jay, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Gross, David Russell, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Gustafson, Leroy Gustaf, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Halvorsen, Clarence, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Harris, Everett Jones, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Hart, Charles Leo, USNRCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Havens, Thurston West, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Hayes, Ira Boyd, USNGunnerUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Heidenrich, Charles A., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Heizer, Charles W., USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Henderson, Thomas, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Hiers, William Henry, USNRShip’s Cook First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hindrichs, Raymond Joseph, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hodge, Lacey, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Holthusen, Christopher Louis, USNMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Hornbaker, Edmund, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Howe, Franklin Abrum, USNSoundman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Howison, James A., USNRElectrician’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Isenberg, Herbert Hartley, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Jacobs, Earnest Ollie, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
James, Bennett, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Jasina, Leon Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Jerolaman, Marvin Harry, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Johnson, David Michener, USNRFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Johnson, Norman Daniel, USNChief Machinist’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Jones, Earl Henderson, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Jones, Lloyd Wesley, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Judson, Kenneth, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kacewich, Adam, USNMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Kelly, John Joseph, USNElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kendrick, Edmund Hopkinson, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kerkhoff, Stanley August, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kerridge, Francis Norman, USNMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Kingery, Vernon Clark, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kirkpatrick, George, USNChief Water TenderUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kobasa, John Paul, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kolaczko, Andrew, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kompara, Sylvester Joseph, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kozarek, Joseph, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kreutchic, Irving, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Kufner, Joseph Francis, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
La Point, Roderick George, USNFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lacy, Thomas Butler, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lambert, Ena Henry, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lambert, William, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Landis, Charles Walter, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lane, Hoyt, USNRSteward’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Laquindanum, David Viray, USNOfficer’s StewardUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lasky, John Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lechner, William Charles, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lederer, William Julius, USNLieutenant CommanderUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lewis, Laverne Max, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lindemann, Donald Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lindsey, Andrew H., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Link, Roy Oliver, USNFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Littleton, Euell C., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Loyd, Carl Cecil, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Loyd, Edward Lanier, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Lund, Orville Jerome, USNFire Controlman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Mahoney, John Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Mansker, Tom Richard, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Manzerra, Louis A., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Martin, James F., USNFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Martino, Joseph James, USNCarpenter’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Mathews, Lloyd Faver, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Maxwell, Edward Clay, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
McCain, Audley Hill, USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
McCain, Vernon Keith, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
McDermott, John J., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
McDormand, Granville Healy, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
McGough, William James, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
McGrail, James J., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
McGurn, James Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
McKee, Donald Orvis, USNBoilermaker First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
McNeill, Edward Allen, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
Mellen, Winthrop W., USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Melnick, Michael, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Meyer, Gerald Edward, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Migliore, Michael Angelo, USNRYeoman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Miller, Auburn Hugh, USNGunner’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Miller, Jesse Martin, USNChief Gunner’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Miller, Leroy Sparley, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Mirabile, Frank Joseph, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Mitchell, Daniel, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Mohan, John Leo, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Montesanto, Peter Joseph, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Morin, Leo Henry, USNRShipfitter Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Moses, Isidore, USNRShip’s Cook First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Nelson, Albert Byron, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Nelson, Robert Asbury, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Nemec, Carlton Albert, USNRStorekeeper First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Neulist, Earl Walter, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Neville, Leslie Harding, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Noe, Roland Leonard, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
O'Haus, Peter, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
O'Neill, Gilbert William, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Oakes, Daniel Webster, USNFireman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Oaks, Kenneth Courtland, USNRRadioman First ClassUSS Reuben James (DD 245), USS Bristol (DD 453)
Olson, Theodore Wallin, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Pace, Lloyd, USNChief Pharmacist’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Pace, Nicholas William, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Pageau, Gerard Aldei, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Pappas, George, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Parks, James Gilbert, USNCarpenter’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Perry, Edward James, USNRYeoman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Peterson, Edwin Eugene, USNChief Machinist’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Petri, Russel Louis, USNQuartermaster First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Phillips, Patrick Joseph, USNRTorpedoman’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Pillard, Arnold Albert, USNMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Poirier, Oscar Raoul, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Poper, Benjamin Franklin, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Poplawski, Alexander Theodore, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Porter, Albert Ceylon, USNRWater Tender Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Poules, Nicholas, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Powell, James Lee, USNRSteward’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, George Francis, USNShip’s Cook Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, James Kennith, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, James Wilfred, USNRRadarman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Powers, Robert John, USNSignalman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Prince, George Raymond, USNRSoundman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Quinn, Edward Lee, USNTorpedoman’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Radvansky, Joseph Bernard, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rains, Encil Elwood, USNRLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
Rankin, Frank Wister, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Raymond, Wallace Joseph, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Ricapito, Vito, USNPainter Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Richey, Earl David, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Riegel, Gerald Bucher, USNRMachinist’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Riley, Raymond Joseph, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Roberts, George Frederick, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Robichaud, Arthur Ephrem, USNRFireman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Robichaud, Julien, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Robinson, Richard Daniel, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rock, Matthew Mark, USNShipfitter Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rogers, William Robert, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rooney, Thomas Edward, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rose, LaVern William, USNRGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rosena, John Anthony, USNFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Ross, Joseph Anthony, USNRGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rossini, Giovanni Battista, USNFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rousseau, Achilles Herve, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Rua, Joseph, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Runion, Charles Alfred, USNChief Machinist’s MateUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Safian, Michael Joseph, USNSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Savoy, Robert Hoxie, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Sedoruk, Paul Maxim, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Sefton, Earl James, USNRMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Seiverling, Gordon Carl, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Shade, George William Richard, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Shannon, Thomas Edward, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Shultz, Marvin Russel, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Sloan, John Andrew, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Smith, Gerald Richard, USNFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Smith, Harvey Melven, USNGunner’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Snider, Thomas Lee, USNWater Tender Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Sorel, Robert Corey, USNRShip’s Cook Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Soutchfield, Orville Thomas, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Steidinger, Clifford Lee, USNSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Stephens, Samuel Marvin, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Stiles, Weldon Harding, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Strieter, Roy Royland, USN27Machinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Surriner, George William, USNMachinist’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Taylor, Henry Lewis, USNRMachinist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Taylor, Nelson Ferebee, USNREnsignUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Temples, Jasper Lewis, USNGunner’s Mate First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Tervo, Aarne John, USNLieutenant (junior grade)USS Bristol (DD 453)
Tharp, Edwin Stroud, USNCoxswainUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Tinsley, Edward Harold, USNMetalsmith First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Toan, Wayne Alvin, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Torongo, Charles Melvin, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Turgeon, Rudolph Emil, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Uvanitte, James Paul, USNRCarpenter’s Mate Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Veilleux, Roger W.D., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Vergeetti, Nickolas Domenick, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Vied, William Albert, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Vinson, Ernest Everett, USNOfficer’s Chief StewardUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Vitzthum, Richard Joseph, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Walker, Leonard Irvin, USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Warren, John T., USNChief QuartermasterUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Weisner, Charles William, USNRChief Specialist, Physical InstructorUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wentz, Jack Allen, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
White, Edward John, USNRFire Controlman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
White, Perry William, USNRFireman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitlock, Horace Vaughn, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitney, Curtis Stowe, USNRadarman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Whitters, Marvin O., USNRSeaman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Whyte, Dick Dudley, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wilkies, Herschell Baucum, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wilson, Robert James, USNRRadioman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Witty, Albert Ward, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolf, Deward Carl, USNRQuartermaster Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolfe, Ray, USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wolken, Robert James, USNRElectrician’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wondolowski, Alexander Adalbert, USNGunner’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wood, Jim B., USNRSeaman First ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453) +
Woodward, Amos Euahl, USNSoundman Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Wright, Roy Richardson, USNRPharmacist’s Mate Second ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)
Zbieszkowski, Frank Joseph, USNRFireman Third ClassUSS Bristol (DD 453)

293 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.