Allied Warship Commanders

Last names starting with F


CommanderWarship commands
+Lt. Faber, Michael Elliot, RNHMS H 33 (N 33), HMS H 33 (N 33), HMS P 48 (P 48)
Fagan, Eric, RNRHMS Snakefly (FY 575)
Lt.Cdr. Fahey, Edward Joseph, USNUSS Plunger (179)
Cmdr Fahle, Robert Schley, USNUSS Simpson (DD 221), USS Downes (DD 375)
Captain Fahrion, Frank George, USNUSS Warrington (i) (DD 383), USS North Carolina (BB 55)
Cdr. Fahy, John Southworth, USNUSS Gillespie (DD 609), USS Myles C. Fox (DD 829)
Fahy, Richard T., USNUSS Seal (183)
Lt.Cdr. Faichney, William Nelson Mitchell, DSO, RNRHMS Pearl (T 22), HMS Rhododendron (K 78), HMS Armeria (K 187), HMS Rhododendron (K 78)
A/Ch.Skr. (A/Skr.Lt.) Fairbairn, Joseph Trone Hindmarsh, RNRHMS Olvina (FY 154), HMS Windermere (FY 207), HMS Southern Wave (FY 325), HMS Southern Wave (FY 325), HMS Sarabande (T 125)
Lt. Fairchild, William Edward Cranston, RNHMS Witherington (D 76)
T/Lt. Fairclough, Kenneth Neale, RNVRHMS Gillstone (T 355)
Skr. Fairclough, Thomas, RNRHMS Bedfordshire (FY 141)
T/Lt. Fairclough, Christopher Eric, RNVRHMS BYMS 2264 (J 1064)
Rear Admiral Fairfield, Arthur Philip, USNUSS Gregory (i) (APD 3), USS Chester (CA 27)
T/Lt. Fairham, Eric Gordon, RNVRHMS Gaston Riviere (FY 1679)
Capt. Fairlamb, Jr., George Remington, USNUSS Independence (CVL 22)
Lt. Fairley, Brian Henry, RNHMS Kilham (Z 07)
Cdr. Falcon-Steward, Hugh William, RNHMS Venomous (D 75), HMS Venomous (D 75), HMS Helmsdale (K 253)
Falconer, John, RNRHMS Onward (FY 887)
Capt. (retired) Fallowfield, Walter Herman Gordon, RNHMS Cumberland (57), HMS Malaya (01), HMS Kent (54)
Fallowfield, William Archibald, RNRHMS BYMS 2025 (J 825)
Capt. Fancourt, Henry Lockhart St. John, DSO, RNHMS Argus (D 49), HMS Unicorn (D 72)
Faner, Joseph F., USNRUSS R-16 (93)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fanner, George Clifford, RNVRHMS MTB 708 (MTB 708), HMS MTB 730 (MTB 730)
Lt. Fanshawe, Timothy Claude Upton, RNHMS Southdown (L 25)
Lt. Fanshawe, Thomas Evelyn, DSC, RNRHMS Clover (K 134)
Kpt. mar. Fara, Waclaw, ORPORP Slazak (L 26)
Farber, William Sims, USNUSS Louisville (CA 28)
Cdr. Fardell, George Emery, RNHMS Javelin (F 61), HMS Faulknor (H 62), HMS Racehorse (H 11)
Lt.Cdr. Farley, Jr., Louis Calott, USNRUSS Billfish (286)
Lt.Cdr Farmer, Claude Singley, USNRUSS Wyffels (DE 6), USS Thomas F. Nickel (DE 587)
Farmer, B, RNVRHMS MTB 398 (MTB 398)
Farmery, Philip Sydney, RNRHMS BYMS 2032 (J 832), HMS MMS 108 (J 608)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Farncomb, Harold, RCNVRHMCS Oakville (K 178), HMCS Fergus (K 686)
Capt. Farncomb, Harold Bruce, DSO, RANHMAS Perth (D 29), HMAS Canberra (D 33), HMAS Australia (D 84), HMS Attacker (D 02)
Cdr. Farnfield, Gilbert Lescombe, DSO, DSC, RNHMS Defender (H 07), HMS Quality (G 62)
Lcmdr Farnham, Duane Wesley, USNRUSS Bull (DE 693), USS O'Flaherty (DE 340)
Lcmdr Farnham, Sherman, USNRUSS Cockrill (DE 398)
Capt. (retired) Farquhar, Arthur Ronald, DSC, RNHMS Abingdon (J 23)
Cdr. Farquhar, Charles Robert Stanier, RNHMS Egret (L 75 / U 75), HMS Dart (K 21)
Capt. Farquhar, John Wentworth, DSO, RNHMS Diomede (D 92), HMS Despatch (D 30), HMS Diomede (D 92), HMS Diomede (D 92)
A/Capt. Farquhar, Malcolm, RNHMS Solway Firth (F 190)
Lt. Farquhar-Smith, Alan, RANR(S)HMAS Townsville (J 205), HMAS Cowra (J 351)
Capt. (retired) Farquharson, John Phellips, DSO, OBE, RNHMS Salopian (F 94)
Cdr. (retired) Farquharson, Eric Ronald Arthur, RNHMS Romney (J 77)
Skr. Farr, Allan Samuel, RNRHMS Ben Torc (FY 807), HMS Witham (FY 770), HMS Exyahne (FY 878)
T/Lt. Farr, William Haddock, RNVRHMS Nodzu (FY 659)
T/Lt. Farrands, Richard Henry, DSC, RNRHMS Clematis (K 36), HMS LST 3043 (LST 3043)
Cdr. Farrant, James Gerald, RNHMS Aldenham (L 22)
Farrar, Murvale Talcott, USNUSS Litchfield (DD 336)
Lt.Cdr. Farrell, Richard Marvin, USNUSS Gato (212)
Cdr. Farrell, John Gerald, USNUSS Copahee (CVE 12)
Farrell, Thomas Charles, USNRUSS Bulmer (DD 222)
Farrell, Jr., Joseph Aloysius, USNUSS Fox (DD 234)
Lt.Cdr. Farrington, William Howard, RNHMS Meynell (L 82), HMS Quadrant (G 11)
Cdr. Farrow, Henry, USNUSS Robert H. Smith (DM 23)
T/Skr. Farrow, Frederick James, RNRHMS William Wesney
Farrow, Frederick, RNRHMS Ogano (FY 803), HMS Lady Estelle (FY 176)
Lt. Farrow, George William, RNRHMS Buttermere (FY 205)
Farrow, Denis George, RNVRHMS ML 862 (ML 862)
Lt Farwell, Richard Edwrad, USNRUSS Ward (DD 139)
A/Capt. Faulkner, George Vivian Barnett, RNHMS Dragon (D 46), HMS Hecla (i) (F 20), HMS Abercrombie (F 109), HMS Ravager (D 70)
Capt. Faulkner, George Haines, DSC, RNHMS Berwick (65)
Capt. Faulkner, Hugh Webb, DSO, RNHMS Edinburgh (16)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Faulkner, William Keith, RNVRHMS Rousay (T 210)
Faulkner, Robert Henry, RNVRHMS ML 915 (ML 915)
Cdr. Faust, Allen Russell, USNUSS R-7 (84), USS Trepang (412)
Lt.Cdr. Favell, Richard Molyneux, DSC, RNHMS H 33 (N 33), HMS Otus (N 92), HMS L 23 (N 23), HMS Trespasser (P 312), HMS Safari (P 211), HMS Talent (iii) (P 337)
+Capitaine De Corvette Favreul, Jean Ernest Marie, FR Doris
Capt. (retired) Fawcett, John, RNHMS Woolwich (F 80)
Fawcett, Edwin, RNRHMS BYMS 2142 (J 942)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fawcett, Ian Lindsay, RNVRHMS LST 3021 (LST 3021)
Fawcett, Richard Peter, RNHMS MTB 747 (MTB 747)
Capt. Fawkes, George Barney Hamley, RNHMS Maidstone (F 44)
Lcmdr Fay, Ernest Bass, USNRUSS Burden R. Hastings (DE 19)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fayrer, Joseph Herbert Spence, DSC, RNVRHMS Acacia (T 02), HMS Herschell (T 289), HMS Stonecrop (K 142), HMS Balsam (K 72)
Lt Feak, Clifford Donald, USNRUSS Stadtfield (DE 29)
Fearnley, John Charles, RNVRHMS Tiercel (4.83)
Capt. Fechteler, William Morrow, USNUSS Perry (i) (DMS 17), USS Indiana (BB 58)
Feeney, John Henry, RNRHMS Emilion (FY 853), HMS Holly (T 19), HMS Strathugie (FY 1941)
+A/Capt. Fegen, Edward Stephen Fogarty, VC, RNHMS Jervis Bay (F 40)
Lt. Fegen, John Charles, DSC, RNVRHMS MMS 92 (J 592), HMS Calvay (T 383)
A/Capt. (retired) Fegen, Frederick William Fogarty, RN
Lcmdr Feineman, Wilbur William, USNUSS Tracy (DM 19)
luitenant ter zee 1e klasse (Lt.Cdr.) Feith, Jacob Adriaan, RNNHNMS Friso (ii) (K 00)
Felce, D G, RNVRHMS MTB 347 (MTB 347)
Lt.Cdr. Fell, Robert Augustus, RNHMS Skate (H 39), HMS Ambuscade (D 38), HMS Forester (H 74), HMS Foresight (H 68), HMS Relentless (H 85), HMS Armada (R 14)
A/Lt.Cdr. Fell, Stuart Faithful, RANVRHMS Wellard (FY 137), HMS Northern Dawn (FY 146), HMS Blackfly (FY 117), HMS Kilmore (Z 15), HMS LST 3014 (LST 3014)
A/Capt. (retired) Fell, William Richmond, DSC, OBE, RNHMS H 31 (N 31), HMS H 43 (N 43), HMS Prince Charles (4.120), HMS Montclare (F 85), HMS Titania (F 32), HMS Bonaventure (F 139)
T/Lt. Fell, Donald Francis, RNVRHMS Milford Countess (FY 564)
+Lt Cmdr Fell, Charles Woodford, USNUSS Robalo (273)
Fell, Peter Leigh, RNVRHMS ML 102 (ML 102)
Lt Fell, Jr., Arthur David, USNRUSS Brennan (DE 13)
T/Lt. Fellows, Halford John, SANF(V)HMS Burdock (K 126)
Cmdr Fellows, Jr., John Benjamin, USNUSS Gwin (i) (DD 433), USS Twiggs (ii) (DD 591)
Lcmdr Fellows, Carl Morton, USNRUSS Marts (DE 174), USS La Prade (DE 409)
Cdr. (retired) Felton, Evelyn Seccombe, RNHMS Alecto (J 10)
Lt Feltus, Henry James, USNUSS Conyngham (DD 371)
Fenley, Albert Grant, USNRUSS Sicard (DM 21)
Fenn, Herbert Keeney, USNUSS Hamul (AD 20)
Fenn, Ernest James Patrick, RNVRHMS MMS 49 (J 549), HMS MMS 1003 (FY 1003)
Lt. Fenner, Thomas Richard, RANHMAS Stuart (D 00)
Captain Fenno, Jr., Frank Wesley, USNUSS Trout (202), USS Runner (i) (275), USS Pampanito (383)
Lt. Fenton, John Munro Crosland, DSC, RNHMS Unsparing (P 55), HMS Seraph (P 219)
Lcmdr Fenton, Perry Maurice, USNRUSS Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54), USS Marsh (DE 699)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Ferdinando, Herbert Renny, RNVRHMS ML 112 (ML 112)
Ferens, Thomas, RNRHMS Cardiff Castle (FY 512), HMS Capstone (FY 1555)
T/Lt. Ferguson, John Alexander, RCNRHMCS Hepatica (K 159)
Capt. Ferguson, John Norwood, USNUSS Tuscaloosa (CA 37)
Lt.Cdr. Ferguson, Robert Raymond, USNUSS Montgomery (DM 17), USS Jarvis (i) (DD 393)
Lcmdr Ferguson, Edward Franklin, USNUSS Farragut (DD 348)
T/Lt. Ferguson, Ian Cochrane, DSC, RNVRHMS Property (T 192)
Ferguson, A A, RNRHMS Menestheus (M 93)
Ferguson, J, RNRHMS Daniel Clowden (FY 531)
Ferguson, James Yule, RNVRHMS MTB 752 (MTB 752)
Lt Ferguson, Jr., Egbert Roscoe, USNRUSS Bull (DE 693)
T/Capt. Ferrall, William Edward, USNUSS Seadragon (194)
Lt.Cdr. Ferrara, Maurice, USNUSS Gar (206), USS Tambor (198)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Ferris, Edward Mortimer, RNVRHMS Byard (K 315)
Ferris, Llewellyn Volney James, RNVRHMS MMS 272 (J 772)
Lt.Cdr. Ferriter, Charles Arthur, USNUSS Whippoorwill (AM 35)
Ferriter, John Baker, USNUSS Knight (DD 633)
T/Lt. Fesq, William Leverrier, DSC, RANVRHMS MTB 739 (MTB 739)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fetherstonhaugh, George Lidwell, RNRHMS Willow (T 66), HMS Wedgeport (J 139)
Fetherstonhaugh-Frampton, Roger Henry Charles, RNHMS Glen Strathallan (FY 010)
Cmdr Feutsch, Bernhardt Alois, USNUSS Monssen (ii) (DD 798)
Cdr. Fewel, William Galusha, USNUSS Seminole (AT 65), USS Pasig (AO 89)
T/Cdr. Fey, Jr., William Louis, USNUSS R-4 (81), USS Caiman (323)
Cdr. Fiala, Reid Puryear, USNUSS Goldsborough (AVD 5), USS Remey (DD 688), USS Harwood (DD 861)
Capt. Fick, Harold Foster, USNUSS Childs (AVD 1), USS Santee (CVE 29), USS Bon Homme Richard (CV 31)
Fickling, Evan Edwards, USNUSS Williamson (AVD 2)
Fidler, Brian Selkirk, RNVRHMS MMS 139 (J 639)
+Lt. Field, Patrick Lainson, RNHMS L 26 (N 26), HMS Seawolf (N 47)
Cdr. Field, ,Jr., Benjamin Prince, USNUSS Boyle (DD 600), USS Wiley (DD 597)
Capt. Figgins, James, RNHMS Newcastle (76)
T/Cdr. Filippone, Saverio, USNUSS Tarpon (175), USS Chopper (342)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fillingham, Alfred George, RNVRHMS Anglia (4.62)
Lt.Cdr. Finch, John Everard, RNZNVRHMS Chestnut (T 110), HMNZS Scarba (T 175)
Finch, C T, RNVRHMS MTB 32 (MTB 32)
Cdr. Finch-Noyes, Edward William, RCNHMCS Prince Henry (F 70), HMCS Saskatchewan (H 70), HMCS Iroquois (G 89)
Cdr. (retired) Findlay, Noel Charles Mansfeldt, RNHMS Corfu (F 86), HMS Danae (D 44)
T/Lt. Findlay, James, DSC, RNRHMS Their Merit (FY 522)
Findlay, Charles Carstairs, RNRHMS Loch Rannock (FY 779), HMS MMS 201 (J 701), HMS MMS 104 (J 604)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Findlay, John Alexander Cecil, RNVRHMS MTB 750 (MTB 750)
Findlay, Douglas Colin, RNZNVRHMS ML 866 (ML 866)
Fines, Clifford Ashton, USNUSS Benson (DD 421), USS Benson (DD 421)
Captain Fink, Carl Kenneth, USNUSS Baltimore (CA 68)
T/Lt. Finlayson, John Norrison, RCNVRHMCS Algoma (K 127)
Finn, William S., USNUSS Dolphin (169), USS O-4 (65)
T/Lt. Firman, Bernard Hugh, RNVRHMS Fandango (T 107)
Capt. Firth, Charles Leslie, DSO, RNHMS Imogen (D 44), HMS Jackal (F 22), HMS Southern Prince (M 47), HMS Troubridge (R 00)
Lcmdr Firth, Maxim William, USNUSS Spry (PG-64), USS Flaherty (DE 135), USS Claxton (ii) (DD 571)
T/Skr. Firth, Herbert Hopwood, RNRHMS Lady Hogarth (4.89)
T/S.Lt. Firth, Edward Elon, RNVRHMS BYMS 2052 (J 852)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Firth, Maurice Murrowood, RNVRHMS Vizalma (FY 286), HMS Gardenia (K 99), HMS Nasturtium (K 107)
Capt. Fischer, Herman Edward, USNUSS Phoenix (CL 46)
Lt.Cdr. Fischer, Jr., Arthur Frederick, USNUSS Porterfield (DD 682)
Captain Fischler, Peter Kalsh, USNUSS Alaska (CB 1)
Capt. Fish, Howell Church, USNUSS Bushnell (AS 15)
Rear-Admiral Fisher, Douglas Blake, OBE, RNHMS Warspite (03)
Capt. Fisher, Ralph Lindsay, DSC, DSC, OBE, RNHMS Wakeful (i) (H 88), HMS Musketeer (G 86)
T/Lt. Fisher, Arthur Graham, RNRHMS Fandango (T 107), HMS Malahne (4.67)
Lt. Fisher, Robert, USNUSS Grapple (ARS 7)
T/Lt. Fisher, George Reginald, RNVRHMS BYMS 2254 (J 1054)
Fisher, Albert Edward, RNRHMS Corena (FY 709), HMS Marano (FY 777), HMS BYMS 2078 (J 878)
Fisher, Kenneth James, RNRHMS Post Boy (FY 1750), HMS Curtana (FY 674)
Capt. Fisher, Ben James, DSO, RNHMS Trouncer (D 85)
Captain Fiske, Leon Sangster, USNUSS Vulcan (AR 5), USS Savannah (CL 42)
Fiske, Ernest Lubbock, RNRHMS Desiree
Fison, R G, RNVRHMS MTB 223 (MTB 223), HMS MTB 237 (MTB 237), HMS MTB 231 (MTB 231)
Lcmdr Fitch, Robert Atwood, USNRUSS Ira Jeffery (DE 63)
Lt. Fitch, Jr., Aubrey W., USNRUSS PCE(R)-850 (PCE(R)-850)
Cmdr Fitts, William Wilson, USNUSS Gillis (AVD 12), USS Braine (DD 630)
Captain Fitz, Harold Carlton, USNUSS Santa Fe (CL 60)
Cmdr Fitz, Harold Raymond, USNUSS Colhoun (i) (APD 2), USS Warrington (i) (DD 383)
Lt.Cdr. Fitz-Patrick, Joseph Paul, USNUSS Paddle (263)
A/Capt. Fitzgerald, Edmund Francis, RNHMS Beverley (H 64), HMS Pozarica (4.261), HMS Caradoc (D 60)
A/Lt.Cdr. Fitzgerald, Maurice O'Brien, RNHMS Onyx (J 221)
Cdr. (retired) Fitzgerald, Peter John, RNHMS Belmont (H 46), HMS Churchill (I 45), HMS Churchill (I 45)
Lt. Fitzgerald, Reginald Patrick, DSC, RNHMS Unrivalled (P 45)
Lt.Cdr. Fitzgerald, John Allison, USNUSS Grenadier (i) (210)
Lt.Cdr. Fitzgerald, Phillip Henry, USNUSS Lamson (DD 367)
Captain Fitzgerald, Jr,, William Francis, USNUSS Cassin (DD 372), USS Brooklyn (CL 40)
T/Lt. Fitzgerald, William Thomas, RNVRHMS King Emperor (FY 730), HMS MMS 1001 (FY 1001)
Fitzgerald, William Thomas, RNRHMS Moray Firth (F 62)
Fitzgerald, Justin Stephen, USNUSS Barker (DD 213)
Lt. Fitzmaurice, Wilfred Vere, DSC, RNRHMS Ouse (T 80)
T/Lt. Fitzpatrick, James William, RCNVRHMCS Clayoquot (J 174)
Fitzpatrick, Joseph W., USNRUSS MacLeish (DD 220)
Capt. Fitzroy, Robert Oliver, RNHMS Bramble (i) (J 11), HMS Rodney (29)
Lt.Cdr. Fitzroy, William Wentworth, RNHMS Buxton (H 96), HMS Valorous (L 00), HMS Arrow (H 42), HMS Comet (R 26)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Flaaten, A, RNRHMS Bouvet 3 (FY 1698), HMS Daniel Clowden (FY 531), HMS Cape Nyemetzki (FY 670), HMS Lord Lloyd (FY 157)
Cdr. Flachsenhar, John Jay, USNUSS Rock (274)
Skr.Lt. (retired) Flaws, Alexander, DSC, RD, RNRHMS Cape Melville (FY 651), HMS Northcoates (FY 548), HMS Cape Barracouta (4.122)
Flaxman, J R, RNRHMS Conway Castle (FY 509), HMS BYMS 2050 (J 850)
Cdr. Fleck, Thomas Martin, USNUSS Sampson (DD 394), USS Perkins (ii) (DD 877)
Cdr. Fleck, Jr., Francis Edward, USNUSS Champlin (DD 601), USS Stickell (DD 888)
Lt. Fleming, Harvey Patrick, RNHMS Skate (H 39)
Cdr. Fleming, Jr., Morton Klyne, USNUSS Orca (AVP 49)
+Capt. Fleming, Robert Walton, USNUSS Hatfield (DD 231), USS New Mexico (BB 40)
Fleming, C J, RNVRHMS MGB 633 (MGB 633)
A/Capt. (retired) Flemming, Charles Cecil, RNHMS White Bear (4.02), HMS Wolfe (F 37)
Flenniken, James A., USNUSS S-33 (138)
T/Lt. Fletcher, John Francis William, RNRHMS LST 322 (LST 322), HMS LST 426 (LST 426), HMS LST 165 (LST 165)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fletcher, Wallace Armand, RNRHMS Eastway (F 140)
T/Skr. Fletcher, Arthur Addison, RNRHMS War Duke (FY 582)
T/Lt. Fletcher, Harvey John James, RNVRHMS War Duke (FY 582)
Cdr. Fletcher, Jr., William Bartlett, USNUSS Neches (i) (AO 5)
Fletcher, J G, RNVRHMS MTB 669 (MTB 669), HMS MTB 700 (MTB 700), HMS MTB 749 (MTB 749), HMS MTB 798 (MTB 798), HMS MTB 783 (MTB 783)
Cmdr Fletcher, Jr., Francis O`Connor, USNUSS Frazier (DD 607), USS David W. Taylor (DD 551)
A/Skr.Lt. Flett, Alexander, RNRHMS Daneman (FY 123), HMS Stafnes (FY 192), HMS Bonito (T 231), HMS Kingston Topaz (4.31), HMS Davy (FY 147)
A/Ch.Skr. Flett, James, RNRHMS Kingston Amber (FY 211), HMS Cotillion (T 104), HMS Loch Tulla (FY 199), HMS Kingston Turquoise (4.91)
T/Skr. Flett, C R, RNRHMS Lune (FY 588)
Flint, J H, RNRHMS Chassiron (FY 1857)
Flint, J, RNRHMS Star of Orkney (FY 683), HMS MMS 168 (J 668)
Floberg, John Forrest, USNRUSS Bivin (DE 536)
T/A/Cdr. Flockhart, John Thomas, RINRHMIS Dipavati (4.109), HMIS Selama, HMIS Victoria Marie, HMIS Bombay (J 249)
Florance, John Edwards, USN
Lt. Floris, Robert Inglis, RNZNRHMS Abelia (K 184)
A/Skr.Lt. Flowers, Wilfred Sidney, RNRHMS Southern Wave (FY 325), HMS Shapinsay (T 176), HMS Southern Breeze (FY 318)
Flowers, Alonso M., USNUSS S-18 (123)
Cdr. Fluckey, Eugene Bennett, USNUSS Barb (220)
Capt. Flynn, Francis Cyril, RNHMS Tarantula (T 62), HMS Durban (D 99), HMS Emerald (D 66)
Cdr. Flynn, John Francis, USNUSS Barry (DD 248), USS Parker (DD 604)
Foale, W J, RNRHMS Star of Orkney (FY 683), HMS Roche Velen (FY 1718)
Foden, A O, RNVRHMS Laguna Belle (4.373)
Cdr. Fogarty, William H., USNRUSS Soubarissen (AO 93)
A/Capt. Fogg-Elliott, Mark, DSO, RNHMS Delight (H 38)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Foggitt, John Farbridge, RNVRHMS Magnolia (T 31), HMS MMS 68 (J 568), HMS MMS 183 (J 683), HMS BYMS 2034 (J 834)
Cdr. Foley, Robert Joseph, USNUSS Gato (212)
Cdr. Foley, James Louis, USNUSS Chatelain (DE 149), USS Woodson (DE 359), USS Hyman (DD 732)
Cdr. Foley, Francis Joseph, USNUSS Lansdowne (DD 486), USS Gainard (DD 706)
Cmdr Foley, Joseph Ferrall, USNUSS Rodman (DD 456)
Lt.Cdr. Folger, Jr., Edward Clinton, USNUSS R-11 (88)
Cmdr Folk, Winston Estes Pilcher, USNUSS Birmingham (CL 62)
Folkard, A J, RNRHMS Pyrope
Lcmdr Folkes, Jr., William Francis, USNRUSS Enright (DE 216)
Follmer, Lloyd Dallas, USNUSS Nautilus (168), USS Nereus (AS 17)
Capitaine De Fregate Fontaine, Paul Louis Antoine, FRFR Foudroyant
Cdr. Foote, John Joseph, USNUSS Threadfin (410)
Lcmdr Foote, Edward Jerome, USNUSS Quick (DD 490)
Lt.Cdr. Forbes, Reginald Arthur, RNHMS Robin (T 65), HMS Fitzroy (i) (J 03)
T/Lt. Forbes, Thomas Stuart, RNVRHMS BYMS 2018 (J 818), HMS BYMS 2246 (J 1046), HMS MMS 297 (J 797)
Lt.Cdr. Forbes, Jr., George Woodruff, USNUSS S-23 (128), USS Bluefish (222), USS Torsk (423)
T/Lt. Forbes, Arthur Sidman, SANF(V)HMS Darwen (FY 1859)
T/Lt.. Forbes, David Kenneth, RNVRHMS Clyne Castle (FY 508)
Forbes, J, RNRHMS MMS 225 (J 725)
Forbes, R A, RNVRHMS MGB 646 (MGB 646)
+Lt.Cdr. Forbes, John Hay, DSO, RNHMS Spearfish (N 69)
Lt. Ford, Alwyn James, RANRHMAS Kapunda (J 218)
Cdr. Ford, Jr., Joel Clarence, USNUSS Knight (DD 633), USS Frank Knox (DD 742)
Lcmdr Ford, Robert Stephens, USNUSS Eberle (DD 430), USS Rowan (DD 405), USS Nashville (CL 43)
Cdr. Ford, Walter Chilcot, USNUSS Perkins (DD 377)
Lt.Cdr. Ford, Thomas W., USNUSS Belle Grove (LSD 2)
T/Skr. Ford, Lawrence, RNRHMS Istria (FY 150), HMS Kingston Chrysoberyl (FY 236), HMS Peter Hendricks (FY 260), HMS Grayling (T 243), HMS Stella Canopus (FY 248)
T/Lt. Ford, Douglas, RNVRHMS Acacia (T 02)
T/Lt. Ford, John David Benjamin, RNVRHMS Dunraven Castle (FY 570)
Ford, A, RNRHMS St. Melante (FY 753)
Ford, C M, RNRHMS Aarla (FY 001)
Ford, W A, RNHMS St. Modwen (FY 025)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Ford, Aubrey Winston, RCNRHMCS Alberni (K 103), HMCS Moncton (K 139), HMCS Fort Erie (K 670)
Ford, J M, RNVRHMS MGB 614 (MGB 614)
T/Lt. Ford, Cecil William, RNVRHMS MGB 632 (MGB 632), HMS MTB 771 (MTB 771)
Ford, H P, RNVRHMS ML 136 (ML 136)
Lcmdr Forde, George Stephen James, USNRUSS Fowler (DE 222)
Forester, H, RNRHMS Recono (FY 786), HMS D.W. Fitzgerald (FY 1820)
Cdr. Forman, Archibald George, DSC, RNHMS Airedale (L 07), HMS Lookout (G 32), HMS Garth (L 20)
Skr. Forman, John Hay, RNRHMS Van Oost (FY 330)
Forman, A, RNRHMS Sunlight (FY 763)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Forman, Edward Stuart, DSC, RNVRHMS MTB 681 (MTB 681), HMS MTB 784 (MTB 784)
Forrest, G C, RNRHMS Princess Astrid (4.226)
Lt. Forrest, George William, RINHMIS Padmavati
Forrestel, E P, USNUSS South Dakota (BB 57)
Lt.Cdr. Forsberg, Charles Gerald, RNHMS Vega (L 41), HMS Mameluke (J 437)
T/Lt. Forshaw, George Beverley, RNVRHMS HDML 1469 (ML 1469)
Cmdr Forshew, John H, USNUSS J.R.Y. Blakely (DE 140)
T/Lt. Forster, William Hammond, RNRHMS Sapphire (T 27), HMS Carisbrooke Castle (K 379)
T/Lt. Forster, Gordon, RNVRHMS Foxtrot (T 109)
Forster, J, RNRHMS Holly (T 19)
T/Lt. Forsyth, Colin Richards, RNVRHMS Sir Lancelot (T 228)
Forsyth, George Washington, USNRUSS Humphreys (DD 236)
Forsyth-Grant, M O F, RNVRHMS MA/SB 6 (MA/SB 6)
Captain Fort, George Hudson, USNUSS North Carolina (BB 55)
T/Lt. Forth, Kenneth Harold, RNVRHMS Portsdown (T 221)
Captain Foskett, James Hicks, USNUSS Neches (i) (AO 5), USS Savannah (CL 42), USS Augusta (CA 31)
Lt.Cdr. Foss, 2nd, Eugene Noble, USNRUSS Emmons (DD 457)
Lt.Cdr. Foster, Lionel Esworthy, RNRHMS Aberdare (J 49)
Cdr. Foster, Walter Manley, USNUSS Moale (DD 693)
Cdr. Foster, Edward Lee, USNUSS McCall (DD 400), USS Shannon (DM 25)
Cdr. Foster, John Lee, USNUSS Fletcher (DD 445)
Lt. Foster, Roy Bowmaker, DSC, RNHMS H 50 (N 50), HMS P 512 (P 512)
Skr.Lt. Foster, Albert Henry, DSC, RD, RNRHMS Kingston Alalite (FY 136), HMS Nodzu (FY 659), HMS Monique Andre (FY 1728)
T/Lt. Foster, James Sloman, RCNRHMCS Melville (J 263)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Foster, George Alfred, RINRHMIS Orissa (J 200), HMIS Investigator (J 81)
Foster, W K, RNVRHMS MTB 694 (MTB 694), HMS MTB 5003 (MTB 5003)
Foster, M S T, RNVRHMS MGB 603 (MGB 603), HMS MGB 604 (MGB 604)
LCdr Foster, Thomas Milton, USNUSS Benson (DD 421), USS Cowie (DD 632)
Foster, R L, RNVRHMS ML 873 (ML 873)
Foster, A E, RNVRHMS MTB 32 (MTB 32), HMS MTB 223 (MTB 223), HMS MTB 389 (MTB 389)
Fotheringham, J F G, RNRHMS LST 304 (LST 304)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Foulds, Duncan Howard, DSC, RNVRHMS Brighton (I 08), HMS Pytchley (L 92)
T/A/Ch.Skr. Fountain, James, DSC, RNRHMS Resparko (FY 822), HMS Calverton (FY 775), HMS Ben Meidie (FY 1818)
T/Lt. Fountain, Allan Charles, RNVRHMS ML 285 (ML 285)
Fountaine, O J E, RNVRHMS MTB 707 (MTB 707)
Lt. Fovargue, Stephen John, RNHMS Oberon (N 21), HMS Varangian (P 61), HMS Virulent (P 95)
A/Cdr. Fowke, Thomas Randall, RNHMS Saltash (J 62), HMS Wave (J 385)
Fowke, Michael Gustavius, RNHMS MA/SB 47 (MA/SB 47)
A/Lt.Cdr. Fowler, Gerald Ducat, RNRHMS Aubretia (K 96)
T/Lt. Fowler, William Richard, RNVRHMS Halstead (K 556), HMS Carnation (K 00)
Lt. Fowler, John Harry, RNHMS Montgomery (G 95)
T/Lt. Fowler, Stanley Grant, RNRHMS Rumba (T 122), HMS Kelt (FY 112), HMS Cotillion (T 104), HMS Northern Sun (4.18), HMS LST 239 (LST 239)
Skr. Fowler, John Dunbar, RNRHMS Fifeshire, HMS Melbourne, HMS Wolves (FY 158), HMS Thornwick Bay (FY 179), HMS Visenda (FY 138)
Fowler, A P W, RNRHMS Flatholm (T 354)
Fowler, S E, RNVRHMS ML 923 (ML 923)
Lt. Fox, William Thomas John, RNHMS H 50 (N 50), HMS Untamed (P 58), HMS Tantalus (P 318)
Fox, R E J, RNRHMS LST 64 (LST 64), HMS LST 162 (LST 162), HMS LST 3017 (LST 3017)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fox, Gordon Kingsley, RCNVRHMCS Pictou (K 146), HMCS Winnipeg (J 337)
+Lcmdr Fox, Douglas Harold, USNUSS Barton (i) (DD 599)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fox, A F, RNVRHMS BYMS 2079 (J 879)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fox, George William, DSC, RNVRHMS Clevella (FY 678), HMS Hawthorn (T 32)
Fox, F, RNRHMS Siesta (FY 1692)
Fox, G E, RNVRHMS MMS 44 (J 544)
Fox, H C W, RNVRHMS MMS 293 (J 793)
Fox, M N, RNVRHMS ML 904 (ML 904)
Fox, Roderick, USNRUSS Stingray (186)
Cdr. (retired) Fox-Pitt, Thomas Stanley Lane, OBE, RNHMS Burwell (H 94), HMS Landguard (Y 56), HMS Test (K 239)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Foxall, Alan, RNRHMS Geranium (K 16), HMS Plym (K 271)
T/Lt.Cdr. Foxall, Leslie Lewendon, RCNRHMCS Chilliwack (K 131), HMCS Loch Morlich (K 517)
Lt.Cdr. (retired) Foxon, Herbert Duncan, RNRHMS Kos XXII
Captain Foy, Edward James, USNUSS Oklahoma (BB 37)
+T/Lt. Fradgeley, John Reginald, RNVRHMS Bredon (T 223)
Cdr. Frakes, Dale Roderick, USNUSS Mervine (DD 489), USS Goodrich (DD 831)
LCdr Frana, Benjamin Thomas, USNUSS Kendrick (DD 612)
Captain France, Jr., Albert Finley, USNUSS San Francisco (CA 38)
Cdr. Francis, Philip Stewart, DSO, RNHMS Talisman (N 78), HMS Proteus (N 29)
T/Lt. Francis, Norman Frank, RNVRHMS Tarantula (T 62), HMS Burra (T 158)
Lcmdr Francis, Duncan Forbes, USNRUSS William C. Miller (DE 259)
Kmdr ppor. Francki, Wojciech, ORPORP Burza (H 73), ORP Blyskawica (H 34), ORP Blyskawica (H 34)
T/Lt. Francois, John Eugene, RCNRHMCS Noranda (J 265), HMCS Thorlock (K 394)
Cdr. Frank, Sr., Nicholas John Frederick, USNUSS Taylor (DD 468), USS Fred T. Berry (DD 858)
Franklin, James Gilbert, USNUSS John Rodgers (DD 574)
Franklin, F S, RNVRHMS MMS 291 (J 791)
Lt. Franklin, Francis D., USNRUSS PCE-846 (PCE-846)
Franklin, H G, RNVRHMS MTB 69 (MTB 69), HMS MTB 350 (MTB 350)
Franklin, G S, RNVRHMS MTB 407 (MTB 407)
Lt.Cdr. Franks, Robert Denys, DSO, DSC, OBE, RNHMS Scimitar (H 21), HMS Obdurate (G 39)
T/A/Cdr. Fraser, Charles Robertson, DSC, RNRHMS Stornoway (J 31), HMS Espiegle (J 216), HMS Espiegle (J 216), HMS Grecian (J 352)
A/Lt.Cdr. Fraser, George Lachlan, RNRHMS Convolvulus (K 45)
T/Lt.Cdr. Fraser, James Phillip, DSC, RCNRHMCS Nootka (J 35), HMCS Nootka (J 35), HMCS Saskatoon (K 158), HMCS Drummondville (J 253), HMCS Algoma (K 127), HMCS Portage (J 331), HMCS Waskesiu (K 330), HMCS St. Catharines (K 325)
Cdr. Fraser, Kenneth Hillam, DSC, RNHMS Vanquisher (D 54), HMS Catherine (J 12)
Lt.Cdr. Fraser, Thomas, DSC, RD, RNRHMS Clyne Castle (FY 508), HMS Pincher (J 294)
T/Lt. Fraser, Donald McNeish, RCNVRHMCS Amherst (K 148)
+Cmdr Fraser, Thomas Edward, USNUSS Broome (DD 210), USS Walke (i) (DD 416)
kapitein-luitenant ter zee (Cdr.) Fraser, George IJsbrand Cornelis, RNNHNMS Jan van Gelder (J 60), HNMS Johan Maurits van Nassau (ii) (K 251)
Cdr. Fraser, George Kittrell, USNUSS Yakutat (AVP 32)
T/Lt. Fraser, Robert Shaw, RNVRHMS Bryher (T 350)
Fraser, T, RNR
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fraser, Donald, RNVRHMS Returno (FY 839), HMS Laurel (T 29), HMS Lady Enid (FY 547)
Fraser, J W, RNRHMS Monique Andre (FY 1728), HMS MMS 1022 (FY 1022), HMS MMS 1012 (FY 1012), HMS MMS 107 (J 607)
Lt.Cdr. Fraser, David Alexander, RNHMS Oswald (N 58)
Skr.Lt. (retired) Fraser, Thomas, DSC, RD, RNRHMS Rinovia, HMS Bouvet 4 (FY 1701), HMS Martinetta
+Fraser, J L, RNVRHMS MTB 233 (MTB 233)
Lt Cmdr Frazee, Murray Bennett, USNUSS Gar (206)
A/Lt.Cdr. Frazier, George Peebles, RINHMIS Bombay (J 249)
Lt.Cdr. Freaker, Ronald Clifford, DSO, DSC, RD, RNRHMS Nasturtium (K 107), HMS Exe (K 92), HMS Jed (K 235), HMS Loch Eck (K 422)
T/S.Lt. Freckingham, Geoffrey Harry, RNVRHMS BYMS 2080 (J 880)
Cdr. (retired) Frederick, Roger, RNHMS Widgeon (L 62 / K 62), HMS Britomart (J 22), HMS Llandudno (J 67)
+T/Lt. Freeborn, William Alfred, RNVRHMS Elsie Cam (FY 1646), HMS MMS 44 (J 544)
Lt. Freeburn, W. L., USNUSS Mimosa (AN 26)
Freedman, Berley Irving, USNRUSS Sailfish (192)
T/A/Cdr. Freeland, Harry, DSO, RCNRHMCS Lethbridge (K 160), HMCS Regina (K 234), HMCS Outremont (K 322)
A/Lt.Cdr. Freeman, James Robert, RNRHMS Verbena (K 85), HMS Knaresborough Castle (K 389), HMS Caledon (D 53)
Lt.Cdr. Freeman, Charles Lawrence, USNUSS Skipjack (184)
Lcmdr Freeman, Sr., James Shepherd, USNUSS Mustin (DD 413), USS Santa Fe (CL 60)
T/A/Ch.Skr. Freeman, Albert George, RNRHMS Clotilde (FY 534)
Freeman, F, RNRHMS Curtana (FY 674), HMS LST 3007 (LST 3007)
Freeman, L W, RNVRHMS ML 919 (ML 919)
Freeman, E H, RNVRHMS MMS 108 (J 608), HMS MMS 1034 (FY 1034)
Lcmdr Freeman, Clark W, USNRUSS Nelson (DD 623)
Skr.Lt. Freer, Charles William, RNRHMS St. Cathan (FY 234), HMS Wolves (FY 158), HMS Sindonis (FY 120), HMS British Honduras (FY 272), HMS L' Atlantique (FY 362)
Cdr. Freer, Robert Mylcraine, RNHMS Cleopatra (33)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Freestone, J E, RNRHMS Trevo Terceiro (FY 1683), HMS Herschell (T 289), HMS Sandray (T 424)
A/Lt.Cdr. Freeth, James Edward, RNVRHMS Stornoway (J 31)
Capt. French, Godfrey Alexander, RNHMS Hawkins (D 86), HMS Hawkins (D 86)
Cdr. French, Reginald H., USCGUSS Lowe (DE 325)
Lcmdr French, Jr., William Clinton, USNRUSS Bivin (DE 536), USS Damon M. Cummings (DE 643)
Capt. Frend, Charles Peter, RNHMS Phoebe (43), HMS Warspite (03)
Frenzel, F N, RNVRHMS MTB 289 (MTB 289)
Lt.Cdr. Freseman, William Langfitt, USNUSS Bagley (ii) (DD 386)
Freund, Bernard William, USNUSS Bullard (DD 660)
Freundlich, Richard, USNRUSS O-7 (68), USS O-8 (69)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Frewer, John de la Fosse, RCNVRHMCS Matapedia (K 112), HMCS St. Boniface (J 332)
Lt. Frewer, Frederick Charles, RCNHMCS Saskatchewan (H 70)
Lt.Cdr. Frey, Charles William, USNUSS Inch (DE 146)
Frey, Saleem Dewitt, USNUSS Clamp (ARS 33)
Capt. (retired) Freyberg, George Herbert, OBE, RNHMS Hampton (M 19), HMS Ausonia (F 53)
T/Lt. Fricke, Laurence, RCNVRHMCS Quatsino (J 152)
Fricker, C H, RNRHMS LST 198 (LST 198)
Cdr. (retired) Fricker, William John, RNHMCS Nootka (J 35), HMCS Burlington (J 250)
Capt. Friedberger, Wiliam Howard Dennis, DSO, RNHMS Menestheus (M 93), HMS Welshman (M 84)
T/Lt.Cdr. Friedrick, Ernest Southard, USNUSS Capitaine (336)
T/Lt. Friend, Stanley Leith, RNVRHMS Hoy (T 114), HMS Daneman (FY 123), HMS St. Kenan (FY 264)
Friswell, A A, RNVRHMS MTB 789 (MTB 789)
T/Lt. Fritzen, Hans, RNRHMS BYMS 2225 (J 1025), HMS Bardsey (T 273)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Frogbrook, Archibald Henry, RNRHMS BYMS 2003 (J 803), HMS Cyclamen (K 83), HMS LST 63 (LST 63)
Frosdick, G F H, RNRHMS Cardiff Castle (FY 512), HMS Southern Foam (FY 1796), HMS Craftsman (FY 1948)
Capitaine De Fregate Frossard, Louis Georges Emile, FRFR Rigault de Genouilly
Lcmdr Frost, Lawrence Hugh, USNUSS Waller (DD 466), USS Manchester (CL 83)
+Lt. Frost, Ronald Sycamore, RNR
T/Lt. Froude, Alfred John, RNVRHMS MMS 277 (J 777), HMS MMS 27 (J 527), HMS Nodzu (FY 659)
Fry, J W, RNRHMS Silja (FY 301)
Cdr. (retired) Fryer, Douglas Henry, RNHMS Jason (J 99)
Cdr. (retired) Fryer, Geoffrey Cecil, RNHMS Witherington (D 76)
T/Lt. Fryer, Francis Henry, RNVRHMS Arab (FY 202)
Lt.Cdr. Fuertsch, Bernhardt Alois, USNUSS Perry (i) (DMS 17)
Lt.Cdr. Fuhrman, Albert Schorr, USNUSS Jack (259)
T/Lt. Fulcher, Richard Ernest, RNVRHMS Longa (T 366)
Fulghum, Benjamin Cornelius, USNUSS Casa Grande (LSD 13)
Fullarton, J S, RNVRHMS ML 131 (ML 131)
Lt.Cdr. Fullaway, Frank Lewis, USNRUSS Semmes (AG 24)
Cdr. Fuller, Donald Hamilton, RNHMS Malaya (01)
Lt.Cdr. (retired) Fuller, John Henry, RNRHMS Agate (T 87), HMS Primula (K 14)
T/Lt. Fuller, William John Cottam, DSC, RNRHMS Pique (J 23)
T/Lt.Cdr. Fuller, Jr., Clark Halsey, USNUSS Blenny (324)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fuller, Norman James, RNVRHMS Widgeon (L 62 / K 62)
T/Lt. Fuller, William Richard, DSC, RNVRHMS Goth (FY 649)
Fuller, Harold Douglas, USNUSS Kalk (ii) (DD 611)
T/Lt.Cdr. Fuller, Thomas George, DSC, RCNVRHMS MTB 654 (MTB 654), HMS MTB 313 (MTB 313)
Fuller, F G, RNVRHMS ML 864 (ML 864)
Fullinwider, Edwin Gaines, USNUSS McCall (DD 400)
Cdr. Fulp, Jr., James Douglas, USNUSS Segundo (398)
+Lt.Cdr. Fulton, James Vaudalle, RNVRHMS Brighton (I 08), HMS Goodall (K 479)
Cdr. Fulton, Raymond Lester, USNUSS Craven (DD 382), USS Dyess (DD 880)
T/Lt. Fulton, James Robertson, RNVRHMS MTB 650 (MTB 650), HMS MTB 795 (MTB 795)
Cmdr Fultz, Harold Farnham, USNUSS Chiwawa (AO 68)
Lcmdr Furman, John Rockwell, USNRUSS Register (APD 92)
Cmdr Furney, John H, USCGUSS Richey (DE 385)
Cmdr Fusselman, Raymond Dennis, USNUSS Wadsworth (DD 516)
Lt. Fyfe, John Paton, DSC, RNHMS H 44 (N 44), HMS Unruly (P 49), HMS Trusty (N 45), HMS Uther (P 62), HMS Tribune (N 76), HMS Tally-Ho (P 317)
T/Cdr. Fyfe, John Kerr, USNUSS Batfish (310)
T/A/Lt.Cdr. Fyfe-Smith, Charles, RINRHMIS Hindustan (L 80 / U 80), HMIS Rajputana (J 197)
Lcmdr Fyffe, Joseph Bacon, USNRUSS Gosselin (APD 126)

(2), A (388), B (1255), C (1034), D (629), E (242), F (442), G (577), H (1059), I (53), J (328), K (340), L (524), M (1144), N (215), O (150), P (618), Q (19), R (612), S (1107), T (451), U (19), V (118), W (853), Y (52), Z (15), Ø (1)

Back to Allied Commanders index page